(Emphasis in original.) In contrast, the State argued that the court should instead question "whether the nude person had a reasonable expectation, under the circumstances, that he or she would not be recorded in the nude." The court agreed with the State and therefore declined to overturn the defendant's conviction.
The Jahnke case has some persuasive value when considering Florida's law prohibiting video voyeurism, found in Florida Statutes ss. 810.145. This is particularly true because the Florida statute uses similar language to prohibit the secret taping of a person "who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy." Interestingly, the Florida statute seems to require the exposure of the body to actually be "private" in addition to the victim having a "reasonable expectation of privacy," which is not a part of the Wisconsin statute.