Unpacking the DUI Law
[…] The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines “device” as “a thing made or adapted for a particular purpose, especially a piece of mechanical or electronic equipment.”
Riding a Horse is the Equivalent of Walking Under Florida Law
Setting aside the rhetoric of interpreting whether a horse is a “device,” the Polk County State Attorney’s Office need only look at Florida Statute § 316.073. This statute specifically addresses the applicability of the “Motor Vehicle” laws contained in Chapter 316 to animals and animal-drawn vehicles. It provides that “Every person driving an animal-drawn vehicle upon a roadway is subject to the provisions of this chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle, except those provisions of this chapter which by their nature can have no application. The provisions of this chapter applicable to pedestrians, with the exception of s. 316.130(3), apply to any person riding or leading an animal upon a roadway or the shoulder thereof.”
Thus, under our analysis of this arrest, the Defendant should not have been arrested for Driving Under the Influence because she was physically riding “on” the horse. Had the Defendant been riding in a carriage behind the animal, that would be a “horse of a different color.”