The Under 24 Years Old Exception
[…] It is fairly common knowledge that “convicted” felons are unable to lawfully possess a firearm. More specifically, Florida Statute Section 790.23 makes it “unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device,” if that person has previously been convicted of a felony. However, what most people don’t know is that if you are under the age of twenty-four, the absence of a felony conviction is not the only prerequisite to enjoying your Second Amendment right to keep and bear arms.